Forgot My Password

Privacy Policy

At MyFood Limited ("MyFood"), your right to privacy is very important to us. Because we are committed to protecting your privacy rights and the information you might provide to us, we have developed this privacy policy. It explains how we will protect your information and describes how we will use and share it.

This policy is concerned with the protection of your personal information only. Personal information includes any data that can be used to identify you as an individual, including your name, income, personal opinion, home contact information, identification numbers, ethnic origin, and age. Under Canadian law, in a business context, personal information does not include the name, job title, business address, or business telephone number of any employee in an organization.

This policy describes the following practices:

This privacy policy may change from time to time to reflect MyFood's internal needs, customer feedback, or changes in applicable privacy legislation. MyFood will post all such changes on our website, so please visit this page regularly.

Collecting information

When you work with MyFood, you may be required to provide specific information about yourself, such as your name and telephone number. We will always inform you when we need information that personally identifies you, and we will keep this information in strict confidence.

We collect information about you in the following ways:

You contact MyFood directly

Customers and business partners often contact us directly. When you contact any MyFood employee by telephone, e-mail, in person, or through our website, you will be asked to provide consent to the collection of personal information if your personal information will help us deliver the information, products, or services you require.

You request any MyFood products or services

If you request any of MyFood’s products or services, we may collect your business contact information and other feedback from you. This will help us communicate with you in the future, and will enable us to provide products and services to you. The information you provide will also help us improve our products and services.

You respond to communications from MyFood

From time to time, MyFood may invite you to provide us with information for specific purposes. We may ask for this information through feedback features on our website; we may send out e-mail inviting feedback or offering products and services; or we may ask you for information concerning support of our products or services. Your response to these communications may require you to submit personal information and opinions.

Your information is obtained through a third party

Occasionally, MyFood will obtain information about you from third parties, such as mailing list providers. Third-party providers are responsible for obtaining consent for the release of personal information to us from those individuals identified on mailing lists, surveys, or through other collection methods.

You visit our website

MyFood's website may have features that automatically collect information from users, such as “cookies” (a piece of data stored on your computer containing data related to your use of the website) and other tracking information. Although this information will not identify you personally, it nevertheless provides certain information about you, and we therefore treat it as personal information.

In particular, MyFood’s website utilizes third party vendors, including Google, to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to our website. The DoubleClick cookie is used by Google in the ads served on the websites of its partners, such as websites displaying AdSense ads or participating in Google certified ad networks, and is therefore used on MyFood’s website to enables it and its partners to serve ads to you based on your visit to MyFood’s website and/or other sites on the Internet. You may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting Ads Settings, or opt out of any third-party vendor's use of cookies for interest based advertising by visiting aboutads.info. For more information about third party vendors used by MyFood in our website, please contact MyFood’s Privacy Officer as described below.

Sharing your personal information

Should MyFood collect any of your personal information, we will follow these practices regarding the distribution of that information.

Your personal information is always protected

MyFood uses reasonable precautions to protect your personal information and store it securely. Access to your personal information is restricted to those personnel who need it, and MyFood takes reasonable steps to prevent the unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal information.

MyFood only uses and discloses your personal information if it helps us facilitate your needs, improve our products and services, meet legal and regulatory requirements, or — to the limited extent possible — manage our internal business operations. Additionally, if there are any disclosure or use restrictions in your consent to the collection of your personal information, MyFood will abide by those restrictions (subject to the consent exceptions listed below).

For example, if you provide your credit card information to order a service from MyFood, we will only use your credit card information to process that particular order. Or, if you give MyFood your contact information for general marketing purposes, we will only send you marketing updates.

MyFood may combine your information with other information into an aggregate form, so your information no longer personally identifies you. We can then disclose the aggregate information to third parties, so they can obtain an overall picture of MyFood’s products, services, and/or customer sectors.

We only share your information with your consent

MyFood provides your information to third parties only for purposes to which you have consented, and we require such third parties to keep your information confidential. We will not sell or otherwise share your information with any third party for inclusion in generic marketing/solicitation lists, or for use in conjunction with third party products or services, unless you specifically and knowingly request us to do so.

In a few situations, MyFood may be required to disclose your information without your prior consent. For example, MyFood may disclose your information if we are required to do so by law, or if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to

MyFood will always try to provide you with prior notice of such disclosure; however, such notice may not always be possible or reasonable given the circumstances.

Maintaining your personal information

MyFood has established the following practices regarding the maintenance of your personal information.

You can request access to your personal information at any time.

If, for any reason, you wish to review your personal information that MyFood has in its possession, you can contact our Privacy Officer, who will be pleased to provide you with all your personal information that MyFood has on file.

You can request changes to your personal information at any time

Sometimes, it will be necessary for you to update your personal information MyFood has on file. For example, if you change jobs or are no longer involved in a project, you may request that we update your information.

If you wish to make any changes or corrections to your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer who will implement the changes. This will help us ensure our records are always up-to-date.

You can opt out of communications at any time

Additionally, you always have the choice of whether you wish to receive information – such as e-mail updates – from MyFood.

If you do choose to opt out of communications respecting products and services that MyFood has provided to you, you may not obtain all the benefits we could otherwise provide, such as updates or warnings. MyFood will not have any liability to you for your loss of those benefits or any negative effects respecting your use of MyFood’s products or services.

You can request that your personal information be destroyed at any time

A situation may arise where you desire to have all of your personal information that is contained in MyFood’s records deleted or destroyed. If this is what you wish, please contact our Privacy Officer, who will take care of removing your personal information from all of MyFood's records.

Contacting our Privacy Officer

MyFood welcomes your comments about this privacy policy, and we would be happy to provide any additional information you require. Please contact our Privacy Officer at:

privacy@MyFood.io

This privacy policy supplements any agreements you already have with MyFood Limited, such as software license agreements, supply agreements, and support agreements. Our privacy policy does not replace the terms of those agreements. By agreeing to those terms and using MyFood’s website, products, and services, you are consenting to the collection and use of your personal information by MyFood in accordance with this privacy policy. This policy was written in accordance with the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).